Customer Support: 08 8154 0220 | Tech Support: goherbalifesupport@herbalife.com

Herbalife Privacy Policy

Herbalife Australasia Privacy Policy for use in its Australian Operations

Herbalife Australasia Pty Ltd (ABN 42 008 003 030) ("Herbalife Australasia", "we" or "us") recognises the importance of the personal information we hold about individuals and the trust they place in us.

By explaining our Privacy Policy to you, we hope that you will better understand how we keep personal information private and secure while using it to provide services and products.

This Privacy Policy applies to the Australian operations of Herbalife Australasia unless specifically stated otherwise. For these purposes, the Herbalife Australasia Group includes Herbalife Australasia Pty Ltd ABN 42 008 003 030 and any of its, affiliates or subsidiaries, being any company controlled by, controlling or under common control with Herbalife Ltd.

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

In general, we will not use or disclose personal information collected about you otherwise than for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, for a purpose you would reasonably expect, a purpose required or permitted by law, or a purpose otherwise disclosed to, or authorised by you.

We may, in connection with particular services we offer or provide to you, make other privacy disclosures to you or seek your authority to use your personal information in ways which are different from or more specific than those stated in this Privacy Policy. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those additional materials, the provisions of the additional materials will prevail.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

Kinds of Personal Information we collect and hold

The kind of Personal Information we may collect about you generally includes (but is not limited to):

In certain circumstances, we may also collect Personal Information which is sensitive. This may include information about your:

How we collect Personal Information

We will collect Personal Information directly from you when you:

Unless the collection of sensitive information is required or permitted by or under law, we will obtain your consent prior to its collection.

Other issues regarding our collection of Personal Information

If at any time you provide us with Personal Information about another person, you acknowledge that you will ensure that the person has been notified of all relevant matters required under the Privacy Act relating to our collection of such information and has consented to the collection, use and disclosure of their Personal Information by us as set out in this Privacy Policy.

From time to time, you may be able to deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym. However, please be aware that, if we are not provided with certain Personal Information, we may not be able to provide some or all of our services.

In certain circumstances, we may be required or authorised to collect Personal Information under certain laws that apply to Herbalife Australasia including, to the extent applicable, the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth).

How we hold Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be held within our (or our service providers'):

Security of Personal Information

Herbalife Australasia will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the Personal Information it holds from interference, misuse and loss and from unauthorised use, access, modification or disclosure. In line with our internal authorisation and access policies, employees only have access to information on a need to know basis.

To the extent permitted by law, Herbalife Australasia will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used and disclosed under this Privacy Policy except in circumstances where Herbalife Australasia is required or authorised to retain such Personal Information (including as a result of the operation of tax, financial services or other applicable law).

Purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information

Personal Information may be collected, held, used or disclosed for the purpose of undertaking Herbalife Australasia�s obligations and providing services and products or for any of the following purposes:

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to the following parties:

Personal information collected by any member of the Herbalife Australasia Group may be disclosed and shared between other members of the Herbalife Australasia Group (including those members that are located overseas as referred to below) and may (unless you tell us not to) be used for the respective marketing purposes of the members of the Herbalife Australasia Group.

We May Need to Disclose your Personal Information to Overseas Recipients

Herbalife Australasia is part of the Herbalife Australasia Group, a global organisation that operates in and provides services and products to Distributors through, and with the support from, its affiliates and subsidiaries located in multiple jurisdictions, including but not limited to Herbalife New Zealand Limited. As part of a global organisation, Herbalife Australasia may centralise (within one or more of its affiliated companies or unaffiliated service providers) certain activities relating to distributorships and relevant services and products.

In some cases, we may need to disclose your Personal Information to related companies, affiliates, agents or contractors located outside Australia. The countries in which these recipients may be located will vary from time to time, but may include Brazil, Canada, China, Hong Kong, India, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Mexico, New Zealand, Singapore, United Kingdom, United States and other countries where Herbalife has a presence or uses contractors. For a list of locations in which the Herbalife Australasia Group has a presence visit our website: http://www.herbalife.com.au. Please note that countries outside Australian may not have the same or similar privacy laws as Australia.

In all cases, by providing your Personal Information to us or using our services, you consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information outside Australia as set out in this Privacy Policy, and acknowledge and accept that:

However, where practicable in the circumstances, Herbalife Australasia will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients use and disclose such Personal Information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Herbalife Australasia's internet website

Our compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles also extends to when you transact business via our website. Our website terms and conditions and any privacy notices are posted on the website.

When you use a link from the Herbalife Australasia website to the websites of third parties, those websites are not subject to Herbalife Australasia's privacy standards and are outside our control. Those third parties are responsible for informing you of their own privacy policies. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by third-party websites or other services.

For statistical purposes, we may collect information on website activity (such as the number of users who visit the web site, their country, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns and the operating systems and browsers used to access the site). This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide us with statistics that we can use to analyse and improve our website.

When you use our website, we may send you a temporary cookie. A �cookie� is a packet of information that allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer that gives you a unique identification number. This identification number is sent each time you use our web site. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify a user�s browser type and your Internet Service Provider. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to make full use of the Herbalife Australasia website. At the end of your interaction with our web site, the cookie no longer exists and it cannot be used for further identification or access to your computer.

Complaints and Contact Details

If you have any privacy concerns or questions or wish to make a complaint about the way your personal information is managed and used by us, or are concerned that Australian Privacy Principles or Privacy laws have been breached, please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.

Herbalife takes seriously its compliance with privacy obligations. We will ensure that your complaint is registered with us, and may request that you provide the complaint to us in writing. The Privacy Officer will ensure that the complaint is referred to the right people within the organisation to investigate and respond to the complaint. We will make every effort to resolve your complaint internally within a reasonable time after the complaint is received. Any response or action will be notified to you as soon as practicable.

If we do not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992; in writing to GPO Box 5212 Sydney NSW 2001 or by email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au

The contact details of the Herbalife Australasia Privacy Officer are as follows:

Email address: privacyasnz@herbalife.com
Business address: The Privacy Officer
Herbalife Australasia Pty. Ltd
Unit G, 5 Butler Boulevard,
Adelaide Airport SA 5950
Telephone number: (08) 8154 0220

Access and Corrections to your Personal Information

You are entitled to request access to or the correction of the Personal Information we may collect and/or hold about you.

We take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. This includes correcting Personal Information we identify as being incorrect or where you are able to demonstrate that the Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect.

If at any time, you wish to access your Personal Information or you find that the Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, please advise your Herbalife Australasia contact or our Privacy Officer immediately using the contact details above.

Once we receive a request for access or correction, we will endeavour to respond to this request within a reasonable time after the request is received.

If you request access to or a correction of, the Personal Information we hold about you and we consider that we are not able to correct the Personal Information in the manner you have requested or an exception specified by law allows us to refuse the request, then we will inform you of the reason(s) for our refusal, unless it is unreasonable to provide these reasons..

Direct marketing

We may use your personal details, including your address, to provide you with newsletters and information about products, services, promotional offers or other events that may be of interest to you.

If at any time you do not wish to receive such marketing information, you have the option to ask us not to send you any further marketing or promotional material. You may do so by writing to your Herbalife Australasia contact or our Privacy Officer using the contact details above and informing us that you wish to opt out.

Further, if at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving any future marketing emails from us, you may do so by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of each email.

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By providing your information to us and/or by using any of our services, you confirm your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your Personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. You may at any time request a current copy from your Herbalife Australasia business contact or access it from the Herbalife Australasia website (http://www.herbalife.com.au). We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Need more information?

If you have a query concerning how your Personal Information is collected and used or in relation to Herbalife Australasia�s Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details above. Additional information, including the Australian Privacy Principles, may be found on the Privacy Commissioner�s website.

Last Updated: 20 November 2014